Free Calculator - Updated September 2026

Factor rate to APR calculator: see the true cost of a fixed fee loan.

Fixed fee business loans quote a factor rate like 1.25 instead of an interest rate. That number hides the real cost: a 1.25 factor repaid weekly over 6 months is roughly 90% APR. Enter your quote below and see what you are actually being charged.

Compare a cheaper option - 2 min, no credit check → 📞 02 8046 3933
John Pierre Saliba | Published 30 September 2026
✓ ACL 511092
🧮

Written and reviewed by John Pierre Saliba, Director and Senior Finance Broker, MFAA Accredited. Last reviewed 30 September 2026.

Factor Rate to APR Calculator

Free. No sign-up required. Instant results.

$50,000
The advance you receive ($5,000 to $500,000)
1.20
The multiplier on your contract (typically 1.08 to 1.50). Total repayable = amount x factor.
Most fixed fee lenders debit daily or weekly.
Weekly repayment
$2,308
26 payments
Cost of finance
$10,000
on $50,000 borrowed
True APR equivalent
73%
simple rate 40% p.a.
LineAmount
Amount borrowed$50,000
Total to repay (amount x factor)$60,000
Fixed cost of finance$10,000
Repayment (26 weekly payments)$2,308
Simple annual rate40% p.a.
True APR equivalent73% APR

For comparison: an amortising business loan at 18% p.a. over the same term would cost about $2,450 in interest on the same amount. This factor loan costs $10,000.

Before you sign a factor rate contract, get a second quote.

OverdraftMe compares 50+ lenders including overdrafts from 14.55% p.a. where you only pay interest on what you draw. Free broker service, no credit check to get a quote.

What is a factor rate?

A factor rate is a fixed multiplier some business lenders use instead of an interest rate, common on short term fixed fee loans and merchant cash advances in Australia. Borrow $50,000 at a factor rate of 1.25 and you owe $62,500. That figure is locked in on day one and is repaid in equal daily or weekly instalments over the term.

Factor rates look small: 1.15, 1.25, 1.40. The problem is that they are not comparable to an interest rate, and the difference is not minor. It is roughly double.

Why a factor rate hides the true cost

An interest rate accrues on your outstanding balance. As you repay a normal loan, the balance falls and so does the interest. A factor rate charges the full fixed fee no matter what: repayments start immediately, so on average you only have use of about half the money, yet you pay the full fee on all of it.

Total repayable = amount x factor rate Simple annual rate = (factor - 1) / term in years True APR equivalent = the rate that makes your payment stream equal the advance (solved by this calculator)

That is why a 1.25 factor rate on a 6 month term, which sounds like 25%, is a simple rate of 50% p.a. and a true APR equivalent of roughly 90%.

Factor rate to APR conversion table

APR equivalents below assume equal weekly repayments over the full term, no additional fees. Figures are rounded.

Factor rate6 month term12 month term
1.1037% APR19% APR
1.1555% APR28% APR
1.2073% APR37% APR
1.2590% APR46% APR
1.30107% APR54% APR
1.40139% APR70% APR

Two things stand out. First, the shorter the term, the higher the true cost of the same factor. Second, even the sharpest factor rates convert to APRs well above a typical unsecured business overdraft at 14.55% to 25% p.a.

Worked example: $50,000 at a 1.25 factor over 6 months

The same $50,000 on an amortising loan at 18% p.a. over 6 months costs about $2,650 in interest. The factor loan costs $12,500 for the same money over the same period.

When a factor rate loan can still make sense

Fixed fee loans settle fast, accept tougher credit profiles, and the repayment is predictable. For a genuinely short bridge, buying discounted stock, covering a tax deadline, unlocking a contract, the maths can work if the profit clearly exceeds the fixed fee. The mistake is using a 90% APR product for ongoing working capital when a revolving business overdraft does the same job for a fraction of the cost.

One more trap: with most factor rate contracts, repaying early does not reduce the fee, you simply give the money back sooner. Some lenders offer early payout discounts, but they must be in the contract. Ask before you sign.

Factor rate FAQs

What is a good factor rate in Australia?

Lower is better and longer terms soften the blow. Around 1.08 to 1.15 over 12 months is the sharper end of the market. Above 1.30, or any factor rate on a term under 6 months, check the APR equivalent before committing.

Do factor rate loans show on my credit file?

The enquiry and the facility can appear on your commercial credit file depending on the lender. More importantly for future borrowing, other lenders will see the repayments in your bank statements and treat them as an existing commitment.

Is a merchant cash advance the same thing?

A merchant cash advance uses the same fixed fee factor structure, but repayments flex with your card takings instead of being a fixed debit. The true cost calculation is the same: fixed fee on the full advance.

Can I refinance out of a factor rate loan?

Often yes. If the repayments are straining cash flow, refinancing into a lower rate product or consolidating can help, though the fixed fee on the existing loan is usually still payable. We assess this case by case: it only makes sense when the new structure genuinely costs less.

What is the alternative for ongoing cash flow?

A business overdraft. Interest applies only to what you draw, at panel rates from 14.55% p.a., and repaying early genuinely reduces the cost. Use our business overdraft calculator to compare your numbers.

Get the real number before you sign.

Send us the quote you have been offered. John will tell you the true cost and whether the panel can beat it, free, within hours.

JP

John Pierre Saliba

Director and Senior Finance Broker, OverdraftMe

  • Bachelor of Business and Commerce
  • Advanced Diploma in Financial Planning
  • Diploma of Finance and Mortgage Broking Management
  • 10+ years as mortgage and finance broker
  • $700M+ funded
  • ACL 511092
  • MFAA Member
  • AFCA Member